Speakers & Presenters

Conn Staff and Faculty

Nadav Assor

Nadav Assor

Associate Professor of Art and Judith Ammerman '60 Director of the Ammerman Center for Arts and Technology

Coded Bias Film, Monday 7:00 pm

Stanton Ching

Stanton Ching

Margaret W. Kelly Professor of Chemistry

Block 2: Green Dot Training

Shani Collins

Shani Collins

Associate Professor of Dance

Block 4: Dance as a Practice for Liberation

Erin Duran

Erin Duran

Director of Gender and Sexuality Programs

Block 4: Tools for Change

Truth Hunter

Truth Hunter

Adjunct Dance Instructor

Block 4: Dance as a Practice for Liberation

Linnéa Hussein

Linnéa Hussein

Visiting Assistant Professor of Film Studies

Coded Bias Film, Monday 7:00 pm

Steve Luber

Steve Luber

Associate Director of the Ammerman Center for Arts and Technology

Coded Bias Film, Monday 7:00 pm

Paul Madden

Paul Madden

Visiting Assistant Professor of Education

Blocks 1-2: Promoting Anti-Racist Learning Contexts

Blocks 3-4: Activities and Frameworks for White Staff and/or White Faculty Members

Ebony Manning

Ebony Manning

Associate Dean for Equity and Compliance Programs & Title IX Coordinator

Block 2: DEI Professionals Roundtable

Cara Masullo Ekwuabu

Cara Masullo Ekwuabu

International Education Specialist and Internship Coordinator, Toor Cummings Center for International Studies and the Liberal Arts (CISLA)

Block 5: Developing Intercultural Competence Through Story Circles

John McKnight

John McKnight

Dean of Institutional Equity and Inclusion

Opening Assembly, Monday 10:30 am

Angela Nzegwu

Angela Nzegwu

Director of Religious and Spiritual Programs

Opening Assembly, Monday 10:30 am

Lauren O'Leary

Lauren O'Leary

Walter Commons Coordinator

Block 5: Developing Intercultural Competence Through Story Circles

Ariella Rotramel

Ariella Rotramel

Vandana Shiva Assistant Professor of Gender, Sexuality and Intersectionality Studies

Block 4: Tools for Change

Kate Rushin

Kate Rushin

Distinguished Visiting Poet

Opening Assembly, Monday 10:30 am

Melissa Ryan

Melissa Ryan

Associate Director of the Walter Commons for Global Study and Engagement

Block 5: Developing Intercultural Competence Through Story Circles

Rachel Stewart

Rachel Stewart

Director of Sexual Violence Prevention and Advocacy

Block 2: Green Dot Training

Block 4: Tools for Change

Maurice Tiner

Maurice Tiner

Director of Race and Ethnicity Programs

Block 2: DEI Professionals Roundtable

Audrey Zakriski

Audrey Zakriski

Professor of Psychology Director of the Holleran Center for Community Action and Public Policy

Block 5: Towards an Anticolonial Stance in Critical Service Learning

css.php